Privacy

Website Privacy and Security Statement

Website Privacy and Security Statement of Stroud Homes Pty Ltd trading as Stroud Homes

Stroud Homes is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Stroud Homes is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. These principles can be viewed here.

The most relevant aspects of these principles are addressed here.

Collection of your personal information

Our website can be viewed without providing personal information, however, to provide the very best customer service Stroud Homes may request that you submit personally identifiable information. We may request information via enquiry forms or our chat system. Information may include but is not limited to your name, contact details and information about the types of homes and options that may interest you.

Email Subscriptions

Some Stroud Homes locations may use reputable email subscription services to manage email newsletter subscriptions. Your name and email is recorded on a secure database with the relevant service and is only accessible to Stroud Homes employees. Please refer to the privacy and security policy of the relevant email subscription service for more information.

You can unsubscribe at any time from an email subscription by using the unsubscribe link in the emails you receive from us.

Cookies and other Web Technologies

As you browse the Stroud Homes website third parties may use cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to collect or receive information so that we can better understand what you are interested in. A cookie is a piece of data stored on your device’s memory containing non-identifying information about your visit to the website. It is updated as you access a website. For example, your preferred Stroud Homes location is set via a cookie. We do not use cookies to trace or record personally identifiable information about you.

Our partners may use this information to provide measurement services and target ads. The techniques our partners employ do not collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address or telephone number.

You can visit this page http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ to opt out of our partners’ targeted ads.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries or resolving technical issues. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Stroud Homes takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Information security

All databases are backed up to off-site secure hosting. The website utilises SSL encryption to further protect privacy and maintain data security. Our website is further protected from online threats via a firewall.

Use of your personal information

When you visit our website, we collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address.

This collected information is used by us and a team of web professionals for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Stroud Homes reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Stroud Homes reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Stroud Homes welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means:

Call: 1800 787 683

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Stroud Homes,
72 High Street
Boonah QLD 4310
Australia

Our Guarantee

At Stroud Homes, we understand how important build time is to you. We’re not a laid back building company; we know you’re paying interest, we know you’re paying rent, and we know you need your new home built on time.

That is why Stroud Homes offers a variety of guarantees, with our most important being completing your build in a dedicated weeks timeframe. This build time starts at council approval and finished at hand over.

We understand what is important to you and your family, that is why all our guarantees will ensure to keep you happy, within your budget, and to your timeframe.

View Our Guarantees

Your Local Builder

Your land, your family, your budget - we build to ensure the perfect fit